Sharing more with Facebook to improve its value

This point in Kevin O’Keefe’s article titled “Facebook eliminating the junk in your News Feed” on Facebook “click bait” made an interesting point about using Facebook more to improve its value to you as a user: All too lawyers and other professionals I speak with complain about all the junk they see on Facebook. PartContinue reading “Sharing more with Facebook to improve its value”

Shifting Facebook privacy challenges

When you think about causes for concern when it comes to privacy online, Facebook frequently comes to mind. The world’s largest online social network has roughly 1.32 billion monthly active users with an average of 829 million active daily users in June 2014. It’s no wonder that privacy regulators are watching Facebook and other largeContinue reading “Shifting Facebook privacy challenges”

Reasonably practicable compliance with POPI is not enough

When considering how much you should do to comply with legislation like the Protection of Personal Information Act, you have three choices: Do as little as possible and see what you can get away with; Calculate the degree of “reasonably practicable” compliance required and stick with that; Adopt a more holistic approach to compliance. OfContinue reading “Reasonably practicable compliance with POPI is not enough”

SnapChat privacy is not what you think

SnapChat’s privacy controls are what made it both enormously popular and troubling to its young users’ parents. When SnapChat launched, it gave users the ability to share photos and videos which promptly vanished into the ether. This appealed to its typically young and privacy conscious users because they finally had a way to share stuffContinue reading “SnapChat privacy is not what you think”

Facebook still uses you to sell ads, even without sponsored stories

Facebook recently announced that it has stopped allowing users and brands to create new sponsored stories. Instead, it requires brands and users to purchase ads to promote themselves. [M]arketers will no longer be able to purchase sponsored stories separately; instead, social context — stories about social actions your friends have taken, such as liking aContinue reading “Facebook still uses you to sell ads, even without sponsored stories”

Is privacy a recent fiction or a neglected human right?

Google’s Chief Internet Evangelist, Vint Cerf, recently spoke at the FTC’s Internet of Things Workshop where he suggested that privacy is a recent construct our society created when technology made it possible. Is privacy an anomaly, as he suggests, or is it an important right which technology has enabled and which we are neglecting to the point where we are negating it so we can share more stuff with each other?

The Path to the spam Dark Side is paved with lawyers’ wishful thinking

Planning for the Protection of Personal Information Act is not a small endeavour and taking shortcuts to preserve current business models may turn out to be disastrously short-sighted in the year or two ahead. My colleagues may be correct in their approach and their clients may be able to adopt a relatively liberal interpretation of the Protection of Personal Information Act and its implementation. I have a different take on how the Act will apply, especially given its broader role as substance for the Constitutional right to privacy. Going beyond the Act’s interpretation and application by the proposed Regulator and Courts, the risk of being too careless with consumers’ personal information could have even more dire consequences for brands than legal non-compliance. 

Processing, personal information and direct marketing under POPI

Consent, while critical, just scratches the surface of the Protection of Personal Information Bill. There is a lot more to the anticipated Protection of Personal Information Act and, in this post, I’d like to give you an overview of two further important terms used in the Protection of Personal Information Bill, namely “personal information” and “processing”.