Processing, personal information and direct marketing under POPI

Consent, while critical, just scratches the surface of the Protection of Personal Information Bill. There is a lot more to the anticipated Protection of Personal Information Act and, in this post, I’d like to give you an overview of two further important terms used in the Protection of Personal Information Bill, namely “personal information” and “processing”.

POPI compliance is a steep, uphill climb for direct marketers

The Protection of Personal Information Act is going to have a radical impact on the direct marketing industry and a number of direct marketing businesses are going to shut down because they won’t be able to adapt and remain viable, especially if they don’t take action right away. If you don’t have a direct marketing business that is already based on a truly consensual business model (bearing in mind the consent model in the Protection of Personal Information Bill), you simply can’t afford to waste any more time.

Is WhatsApp violating your privacy rights?

Background The popular mobile and multi-platform messaging service, WhatsApp, was investigated recently by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and the Dutch Data Protection Authority for apparent violations of Canadian and Dutch privacy laws. The investigation found a number of violations and the Canadian Privacy Commissioner released an update on 28 January 2013Continue reading “Is WhatsApp violating your privacy rights?”

An introduction to the Protection of Personal Information Act

The Protection of Personal Information Bill is currently making its way through Parliament and is expected to be passed into law before the end of 2012. At that point it will become the Protection of Personal Information Act. This post is a brief introduction to POPI and part of an ebook about this law PaulContinue reading “An introduction to the Protection of Personal Information Act”

First National Bank and its marketing consent problem

Innovative bank, FNB, has a consent problem. Jason Elk published a blog post over the weekend titled “FNB, what on earth are you doing to your customers?” in which he took issue with a consent mechanism FNB has been making use of or some time now. Essentially, this consent mechanism requires that customers agree toContinue reading “First National Bank and its marketing consent problem”

Extracts from a discussion about privacy and the Protection of Personal Information Bill

This is a partial recording from Marketing Mix‘s Permission Based Marketing Conference in Cape Town on 2012-06-01 where I was a panelist speaking about privacy and the Protection of Personal Information Bill. I recorded part of my contribution to the discussion and this recording covers the nature of privacy from the perspective of the BillContinue reading “Extracts from a discussion about privacy and the Protection of Personal Information Bill”

Privacy in a nutshell, a guide

Update (2012-06-11): I recently spoke at the Permission Based Marketing Conference in Cape Town and captured this overview I gave of privacy law as well as a few thoughts about the definition of “consent” in the 7th draft of the Protection of Personal Information Bill. I thought the privacy law overview would complement this guideContinue reading “Privacy in a nutshell, a guide”