Processing, personal information and direct marketing under POPI

Consent, while critical, just scratches the surface of the Protection of Personal Information Bill. There is a lot more to the anticipated Protection of Personal Information Act and, in this post, I'd like to give you an overview of two further important terms used in the Protection of Personal Information Bill, namely "personal information" and "processing".

POPI compliance is a steep, uphill climb for direct marketers

The Protection of Personal Information Act is going to have a radical impact on the direct marketing industry and a number of direct marketing businesses are going to shut down because they won’t be able to adapt and remain viable, especially if they don’t take action right away. If you don’t have a direct marketing business that is already based on a truly consensual business model (bearing in mind the consent model in the Protection of Personal Information Bill), you simply can’t afford to waste any more time.

Is WhatsApp violating your privacy rights?

Background The popular mobile and multi-platform messaging service, WhatsApp, was investigated recently by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and the Dutch Data Protection Authority for apparent violations of Canadian and Dutch privacy laws. The investigation found a number of violations and the Canadian Privacy Commissioner released an update on 28 January 2013... Continue Reading →

Privacy in a nutshell, a guide

Update (2012-06-11): I recently spoke at the Permission Based Marketing Conference in Cape Town and captured this overview I gave of privacy law as well as a few thoughts about the definition of "consent" in the 7th draft of the Protection of Personal Information Bill. I thought the privacy law overview would complement this guide... Continue Reading →

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑